Mitchell’s elected and appointed officials

The following Mitchell graduates currently serve as Minnesota judges, legislators and county attorneys.

Minnesota Attorney General

Lori R. Swanson ’95

Minnesota Senate

Bobby Joe Champion ’95 (District 59)

Richard J. Cohen ’75 (District 64)

Michelle Fischbach ’11 (District 14)

Tony Lourey ’11 (District 11)

Scott Newman ’73 (District 18)

Torrey N. Westrom ’03 (District 03)

Minnesota House

Susan Allen ’00 (District 61B)

Joseph E. Atkins ’91 (District 39B)

Debra Hilstrom ’10 (District 46B)

Brian Johnson ’10 (District 32A)

Joyce J. Peppin ’13 (District 34A)

Jean Wagenius ’83 (District 63B)

Torrey N. Westrom ’03 (District 11A)

U.S. Magistrate Judges for the District of Minnesota

Jeanne J. Graham ’85

Steven E. Rau ’83

Becky R. Thorson ’95

U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota Senior Judges

Paul A. Magnuson ’63

Minnesota Court of Appeals

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks ’85

Carol Hooten ’78

Renee L. Worke ’83

Heidi S. Schellhas ’80

Matthew E. Johnson ’92

Michelle A. Larkin ’92

Denise D. Reilly ‘83

Peter M. Reyes Jr. ‘97

John P. Smith ’75

Minnesota District Court Senior Judges

Hunter Anderson ’69

Robert R. Benson ’71

Gail Chang Bohr ’91

Bernard E. Boland ’73

John W. Borg ’75

Casey J. Christian ’82

Bruce W. Christopherson ’67

Timothy K. Connell ’76

Steven E. Drange ’74

Mary S. DuFresne ’79

Jeffrey L. Flynn ’75

Kathleen R. Gearin ’75

Gabriel D. Giancola ’58

Karla F. Hancock ’80

George I. Harrelson ’75

John L. Holahan ’74

Margaret S. Johnson ’80

Philip T. Kanning ’74

William E. Macklin ’75

Elizabeth Hoene Martin ’80

Henry W. McCarr ’55

Leslie M. Metzen ’79

James Morrow ’78

Cara Lee Neville ’75

Lynn C. Olson ’77

Richard Perkins ’78

Robert M. Small ’75

Kathryn N. Smith ’92

Heather L. Sweetland ’82

Linda S. Titus ’78

Fred W. Wellman ’74

Lucy A. Wieland ’82

Dale A. Wolf ’74

County Attorneys

Laura Auron ’84 (Lake County)

James C. Backstrom ’78 (Dakota County)

Brent Christian ’96 (Le Sueur County)

Brett Corson ’89 (Fillmore County)

Michelle M. Zehnder Fischer ’94 (Nicollet County)

John L. Fossum ’93 (Rice County)

Reese Frederickson ’06 (Pine County)

Sherry E. Haley ’02 (Jackson County)

Chuck Hanson ’07 (Brown County)

Kathleen A. Heaney ’85 (Sherburne County)

Aaron Jordan ’01 (Stevens County)

Michael Junge ’82 (McLeod County)

Thomas N. Kelly ’83 (Wright County)

Stephen Lindee ’05 (Watonwan County)

Mark Metz ’97 (Carver County)

Barbara A. McFadden (Kanabec County)

Phil Miller ’90 (Benton County)

John J. Muhar ’77 (Itasca County)

Peter Orput ’88 (Washington County)

Mark A. Ostrem ’97 (Olmsted County)

Anthony C. Palumbo ’79 (Anoka County)

Chuck Rasmussen ’88 (Todd County)

Janet Reiter ’94 (Chisago County)

Donald F. Ryan ’88 (Crow Wing County)

Damain D. Sandy ’93 (Pipestone County)

David E. Schauer ’82 (Sibley County)

Travis J. Smith ’06 (Murray County)

Karin Sonneman ’89 (Winona County)

Tony Spector ’00 (Meeker County)

William J. Watson ’79 (Big Stone County)

District Court

1st District

Jerome B. Abrams ’81 (Scott County)

Karen Asphaug ’82 (Dakota County)

M. Michael Baxter ’91 (Le Sueur County)

Lawrence F. Clark ’80 (Goodhue County)

Kevin W. Eide ’79 (Carver County)

David L. Knutson ’86 (Dakota County)

Christopher J. Lehmann ’94 (Dakota County)

Caroline H. Lennon ’89 (Scott County)

Cynthia L. McCollum ’85 (Dakota County)

Timothy J. McManus ’85 (Dakota County)

Kathryn D. Messerich ’87 (Dakota County)

Shawn M. Moynihan ’82 (Dakota County)

Arlene Perkkio ’81 (Dakota County)

Martha M. Simonett ’84 (Dakota County)

Rex D. Stacey ’82 (Dakota County)

Pat K. Sutherland ’80 (Dakota County)

Mary J. Theisen ’84 (Dakota County)

Christian S. Wilton ’94 (Scott County)

2nd District

Robert A. Awsumb ’86 (Ramsey County)

Shawn M. Bartsh ’82 (Ramsey County)

Joy D. Bartscher  ’86 (Ramsey County)

Gary W. Bastian ’74 (Ramsey County)

Thomas A. Gilligan ’89 (Ramsey County)

Sara R. Grewing ’03 (Ramsey County)

John Guthmann ’80 (Ramsey County)

Richard H. Kyle, Jr. ’89 (Ramsey County)

William H. Leary III ’79 (Ramsey County)

George T. Stephenson ’85 (Ramsey County)

Teresa R. Warner ’86 (Ramsey County)

District Court (cont.)

3rd District

Robert Birnbaum ’82 (Olmsted County)

Joseph A. Bueltel ’87 (Steele County)

John T. Cajacob ’78 (Rice County)

Debra A. Jacobson ’80 (Olmsted County)

Thomas M. Neuville ’76 (Rice County)

Kevin H. Siefken ’95 (Mower County)

Jeffrey D. Thompson ’75 (Winona County)

Kathy M. Wallace ’96 (Olmsted County)

Terrence M. Walters ’76 (Wabasha County)

4th District

Bev Benson ’85 (Hennepin County)

Gina M. Brandt ’91 (Hennepin County)

Regina M. Chu ’80 (Hennepin County)

Elizabeth Cutter ’80 (Hennepin County)

Margaret A. Daly ’81 (Hennepin County)

Juan G. Hoyos ’92 (Hennepin County)

Fred Karasov ’83 (Hennepin County)

5th District

Robert A. Docherty ’87 (Brown County)

Kurt D. Johnson ’83 (Blue Earth County)

Allison Krehbiel ’91 (Nicollet County)

Douglas L. Richards ’78 (Faribault County)

Patrick R. Rohland ’00 (Redwood County)

Robert D. Walker ’75 (Martin County)

6th District

David E. Ackerson ’76 (St. Louis County)

James B. Florey ’81 (St. Louis County)

Mark A. Munger ’81 (St. Louis County)

Sally L. Tarnowski ’86 (St. Louis County)

7th District

Steven J. Cahill ’76 (Clay County)

Bill Cashman ’87 (Stearns County)

Conrad I. Freeberg ’80 (Morrison County)

Andrew R. Pearson ’98 (Stearns County)

John H. Scherer ’81 (Stearns County)

Leonard Weiler ’91 (Mille Lacs County)

District Court (cont.)

8th District

Stephanie Beckman ’03 (Meeker County)

David L. Mennis ’85 (Swift County)

Jennifer K. Fischer ’93 (Kandiyohi County)

Gerald J. Seibel ’78 (Stevens County)

Donald M. Spilseth ’78 (Kandiyohi County)

Rodney C. Hanson ’85 (Pope County)

Michael J. Thompson ’80 (Kandiyohi County)

9th District

Jana Austad ’91 (Cass County)

Earl E. Maus ’82 (Crow Wing County)

John R. Solien ’79 (Aitkin County)

Robert D. Tiffany ’87 (Hubbard County)

Richard Zimmerman ’80 (Crow Wing County)

10th District

Amy R. Brosnahan ’99 (Isanti County)

Michele A. Davis ’98 (Wright County)

James E. Dehn ’75 (Isanti County)

John Dehen ’88 (Isanti County)

B. William Ekstrum ’79 (Washington County)

Thomas M. Fitzpatrick ’81 (Anoka County)

Tammi A. Fredrickson ’92 (Anoka County)

Stephen M. Halsey ’78 (Wright County)

John C. Hoffman ’82 (Washington County)

Tad V. Jude ’77 (Washington County)

Nancy J. Logering ’85 (Anoka County)

Catherine McPherson ’94 (Wright County)

Todd R. Schoffelman ’94 (Chisago County)

Elizabeth Strand ’98 (Wright County)

Dyanna L. Street ’94 (Anoka County)