William Mitchell alumni putting the law to work for Minnesota

Minnesota Supreme Court

Chief Justice Eric J. Magnuson ’76

Justice Helen M. Meyer ’83

Minnesota Attorney General

Lori R. Swanson ’95

Minnesota Senate

Tarryl L. Clark ’92—District 15

Richard J. Cohen ’75—District 64

Leo T. Foley ’94—District 47

Linda J. Scheid ’89—District 46

Michelle Fischbach*—District 14

Tony Lourey*—District 08

Minnesota House

Joseph E. Atkins ’91—District 39B

Bobby Joe Champion ’95—District 58B

Thomas E. Emmer ’88—District 19B

Debra Hilstrom*—District 46B

Jeremy N. Kalin*—District 17B

Jean C. Wagenius ’83—District 62B

Torrey N. Westrom ’03—District 11A

Minnesota Court of Appeals

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks ’85

Gordon W. Shumaker ’71

Renee L. Worke ’83

Heidi S. Schellhas ’80

Matthew E. Johnson ’92

Michelle A. Larkin ’92

Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals

Debra A. Wilson ’81

Minnesota Tribal Court

Prairie Island Tribal Court

Dennis J. Peterson ’90, appellate justice

White Earth Band of Chippewa

David Degroat ’95, associate judge

1854 Treaty Court

Tom Sjogren ’63, judge

District Court

1st District

Jerome B. Abrams ’81—Scott County

Karen Asphaug ’82—Dakota County

M. Michael Baxter ’91—Le Sueur

Kevin W. Eide ’79—Carver County

Carol A. Hooten ’78—Scott County

Philip T. Kanning ’74—Carver County

Robert R. King ’76—Dakota County

David L. Knutson ’86—Dakota County

Caroline H. Lennon ’89—Scott County

William E. Macklin ’75—Scott County

Timothy J. McManus ’85—Dakota County

Kathryn D. Messerich ’87—Dakota County

Leslie M. Metzen ’79—Dakota County

Shawn M. Moynihan ’82—Dakota County

Richard C. Perkins ’78—Carver County

Martha M. Simonett ’84—Dakota County

Rex D. Stacey ’82—Dakota County

Pat K. Sutherland ’80—Dakota County

Mary J. Theisen ’84—Dakota County

2nd District

Robert A. Awsumb ’86—Ramsey County

Gary W. Bastian ’74—Ramsey County

Gail Chang Bohr ’91—Ramsey County

Michael Talbot DeCourcy ’72—Ramsey County

Michael F. Fetsch ’66—Ramsey County

Paulette K. Flynn ’74—Ramsey County

Kathleen R. Gearin ’75—Ramsey County

John H. Guthmann ’80—Ramsey County

William H. Leary III ’79—Ramsey County

Dale B. Lindman ’72—Ramsey County

J. Thomas Mott ’76—Ramsey County

George T. Stephenson ’85—Ramsey County

Teresa R. Warner ’86—Ramsey County

Steven D. Wheeler ’70—Ramsey County

3rd District

Lawrence E. Agerter ’68—Dodge County

Robert R. Benson ’71—Fillmore County

Robert Birnbaum ’82—Olmsted County

Joseph A. Bueltel ’87—Steele County

Casey J. Christian ’82—Steele County

Debra A. Jacobson ’80—Olmsted County

Thomas M. Neuville ’76—Rice County

Jeffrey D. Thompson ’75—Winona County

Terrence M. Walters ’76—Wabasha County

Fred W. Wellman ’74—Mower County

4th District

Gina M. Brandt ’91—Hennepin County

Regina M. Chu ’80—Hennepin County

Margaret A. Daly ’81—Hennepin County

Mary S. DuFresne ’79—Hennepin County

John L. Holahan ’74—Hennepin County

Fred Karasov ’83—Hennepin County

Patricia M. Kerr Karasov ’83—Hennepin County

Caralee T. Neville ’75—Hennepin County

Denise D. Reilly ’83—Hennepin County

Robert M. Small ’75—Hennepin County County

Lucy Ann Wieland ’82—Hennepin County

5th District

Timothy K. Connell ’76—Rock County

Jeffrey L. Flynn ’75—Nobles County

Kurt D. Johnson ’83—Blue Earth County

Allison Krehbiel ’91—Nicollet County

Douglas L. Richards ’78—Faribault County

Linda S. Titus ’78—Jackson County

Robert D. Walker ’75—Martin County

6th District

David E. Ackerson ’76—St. Louis County

James B. Florey ’81—St. Louis County

Mark A. Munger ’81—St. Louis County

Heather L. Sweetland ’82—St. Louis County

Sally L. Tarnowski ’86—St. Louis County

Dale A. Wolf ’74—Carlton County

7th District

Steven J. Cahill ’76—Clay County

Conrad I. Freeberg ’80—Morrison County

James W. Hoolihan ’68—Benton County

John H. Scherer ’81—Stearns County

8th District

Bruce W. Christopherson ’67—Yellow Medicine County

Steven E. Drange ’74—Meeker County

David L. Mennis ’85—Swift County

Kathryn N. Smith ’92—Kandiyohi County

Gerald J. Seibel ’78—Stevens County

Donald M. Spilseth ’78—Kandiyohi County

Michael J. Thompson ’80—Kandiyohi County

9th District

John R. Hawkinson ’75—Itasca County

John R. Leitner ’75—Crow Wing County

Earl E. Maus ’82—Crow Wing County

John P. Smith ’75—Cass County

John R. Solien ’79—Aitkin County

Robert D. Tiffany ’87—Hubbard County

Richard Zimmerman ’80—Crow Wing County

10th District

P. Hunter Anderson ’69—Isanti County

Michele A. Davis ’98—Wright County

James E. Dehn ’75—Isanti County

B. William Ekstrum ’79—Washington County

Thomas M. Fitzpatrick ’81—Anoka County

Tammi A. Fredrickson ’92—Anoka County

Stephen M. Halsey ’78—Wright County

Karla F. Hancock ’80—Sherburne County

John C. Hoffman ’82—Anoka County

Nancy J. Logering ’85—Anoka County

Elizabeth H. Martin ’80—Washington County

Michael J. Roith ’77—Anoka County

Todd R. Schoffelman ’94—Chisago County

Dyanna L. Street ’94—Anoka County

Robert B. Varco ’74—Sherburne County

Donald J. Venne ’79—Anoka County

County Attorneys

Timothy R. Faver ’79—Beltrami County

William J. Watson ’78—Big Stone County

Ross E. Arneson ’81—Blue Earth County

James W. Keeler, Jr. ’86—Carver County

Janet A. Reiter ’94—Chisago County

Donald F. Ryan ’88—Crow Wing County

James C. Backstrom ’78—Dakota County

Brian D. Roverud ’81—Faribault County

Brett A. Corson ’89—Fillmore County

John J. Muhar ’77—Itasca County

Robert C. O’Connor ’91—Jackson County

Amy R. Brosnahan ’99—Kanabec County

Philip K. Miller ’90—Koochiching County

Michelle E. Moren ’91—Lake of the Woods

Brent A. Christian ’96—Le Sueur County

Julie L. Bruggeman ’02—Mahnomen County

Michael K. Junge ’82—McLeod County

Janice S. Kolb ’01—Mille Lacs County

Michael K. Riley ’79—Nicollet County

Thomas A. Opheim ’75—Norman County

Mark A. Ostrem ’97—Olmsted County

John K. Carlson ’75—Pine County

Belvin L. Doebbert ’83—Pope County

Patrick R. Rohland ’00—Redwood County

Kathleen A. Heaney ’85—Sherburne County

David E. Schauer ’82—Sibley County

Melanie S. Ford ’95—St. Louis County

Charles G. Rasmussen ’88—Todd County

James C. Nordstrom ’75—Wabasha County

Paul M. Dressler ’76—Waseca County

Charles E. MacLean ’88—Winona County

Thomas N. Kelly ’83—Wright County

Senior Judges

Howard R. Albertson ’57

M. Eugene Atkins ’68

Bernard E. Boland ’73

John W. Borg ’75

Dennis A. Challeen ’63

Wayne R. Farnberg ’58

John T. Finley ’69

Gabriel D. Giancola ’58

James D. Gibbs ’64

George I. Harrelson ’75

Margaret S. Johnson ’80

Mary Louise Klas ’60

James D. Mason ’63

Henry W. McCarr ’55

James A. Morrow ’78

Harold O. Odland ’58

Lynn C. Olson ’77

J.W. Schindler ’61

Robert H. Schumacher ’62

John J. Weyrens ’64

* indicates current student

If you know of someone missing from this list, please email jodi.mammenga @wmitchell.edu